De 2021 BAFTA Games-genomineerden werden aangekondigd en Nintendo’s nieuwste Animal Crossing-game werd genomineerd voor de prestigieuze Best Game-prijs.
Het lijkt erop dat The Last of Us: Part II de lieveling is van de prijzen van dit jaar met 13 nominaties.
BAFTA Games 2021-nominaties
ANIMATION
DOOM ETERNALĀ Development Team – id Software/Ā Bethesda Softworks
FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKEĀ Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALESĀ Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPSĀ Development Team – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
SPIRITFARERĀ Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
CYBERPUNK 2077Ā Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
DREAMSĀ Development Team –Ā Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYXĀ Development Team āĀ Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team –Ā Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
ASTROāS PLAYROOMĀ Development Team ā SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer –Ā Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYXĀ Development Team āĀ Valve/Valve
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALESĀ Development Team –Ā Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team –Ā Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
BEST GAME
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONSĀ Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYXĀ Development Team āValve/Valve
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES āĀ Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
BRITISH GAME
DREAMSĀ Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
F1 2020Ā Development Team ā Codemasters/Codemasters
FALL GUYSĀ Development Team āĀ Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
RĆKIĀ Development Team –Ā Polygon Treehouse/United Label
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTUREĀ Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST CAMPFIREĀ Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games
DEBUT GAME
AIRBORNE KINGDOMĀ Development Team – The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band
CALL OF THE SEAĀ Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury
CARRIONĀ Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
FACTORIOĀ Development Team -Wube Software/Wube SoftwareRĆKIĀ Development Team –Ā Polygon Treehouse/United Label
THE FALCONEERĀ Development Team – Tomas Sala/Ā Wired Productions
EVOLVING GAME
DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHTĀ Development Team ā Bungie/Bungie
DREAMSĀ Development Team –Ā Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FALL GUYSĀ Development Team ā Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalFORTNITEĀ Development Team –Ā Epic Games/Epic Games
NO MANāS SKYĀ Development Team –Ā Hello Games/Hello Games
SEA OF THIEVESĀ Development Team – Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios
FAMILY
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONSĀ Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTROāS PLAYROOMĀ Development Team ā SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DREAMSĀ Development Team –Ā Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FALL GUYSĀ Development Team ā Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
MINECRAFT DUNGEONSĀ Development Team – Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTUREĀ Joel Smith,Ā Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONSĀ Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
BEFORE I FORGETĀ Development Team –Ā 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games
DREAMSĀ Development Team –Ā Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
SPIRITFARERĀ Development Team –Ā Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
TELL ME WHYĀ Development Team – DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GAME DESIGN
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONSĀ Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTROāS PLAYROOMĀ Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYXĀ Development Team āValve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MULTIPLAYER
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONSĀ Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
DEEP ROCK GALACTICĀ Development Team – Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing
FALL GUYSĀ Development Team āMediatonic/Devolver Digital
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTUREĀ Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
VALORANTĀ Development Team – Riot Games/Riot Games
MUSIC
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/Ā Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALESĀ John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPSĀ Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTUREĀ Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/Ā Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
NARRATIVE
ASSASSINāS CREED VALHALLAĀ Writing Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
CYBERPUNK 2077Ā Writing Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Greg KasavinĀ – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITIONĀ Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALESĀ Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORIGINAL PROPERTY
CARRIONĀ Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
FALL GUYSĀ Development Team āMediatonic/Devolver Digital
GHOST OF TSUSHIMAĀ Development Team – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADESĀ Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITIONĀ Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive
SPIRITFARERĀ Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE
ASHLEY JOHNSONĀ as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
CHERAMI LEIGHĀ as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077
CODY CHRISTIANĀ as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake
DAISUKE TSUJIĀ as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
LAURA BAILEYĀ as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
NADJI JETERĀ as Miles Morales in Marvelās Spider-Man: Miles Morales
PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
CARLA TASSARAĀ as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077
JEFFREY PIERCEĀ as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II
LOGAN CUNNINGHAMĀ as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in Hades
PATRICK GALLAGHERĀ as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima
SHANNON WOODWARDĀ as Dina in The Last of Us Part II
TROY BAKERĀ as Joel in The Last of Us Part II
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
DEMONāS SOULSĀ Development Team –Ā SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DOOM ETERNALĀ Development Team –Ā id Software/Bethesda Softworks
DREAMSĀ Development Team –Ā Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FLIGHT SIMULATORĀ Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/Ā Xbox Game Studios
MARVELāS SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALESĀ Development Team –Ā Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART IIĀ Development Team –Ā Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
EE Game of the Year (voted on by the public)
Animal Crossing: New HorizonsĀ
Call of Duty: Warzone
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
The Last of Us Part II
Valorant